New England Patriots · Franchise era 4 of 7
The first dynasty: the New England Patriots story
Franchise era
2001—2006
The first dynasty
New England Patriots
The story in one sentence
Brady replaced an injured Bledsoe and Belichick's adaptable teams won three Super Bowls in four seasons.
Situational football produces three titles
Tom Brady, Tedy Bruschi and Richard Seymour gave the era its recognizable core.
Its ending created the conditions for the near-perfect reinvention.
Timeline
How it unfolded
Before 2001
What came before
Robert Kraft's ownership and Bill Parcells's coaching stabilized the organization, leading to Super Bowl XXXI and a roster ready for another regime.
2002-02-03
Super Bowl: St. Louis Rams vs New England Patriots
2004-02-01
Super Bowl: Carolina Panthers vs New England Patriots
2005-02-06
Super Bowl: New England Patriots vs Philadelphia Eagles
After 2006
What came next
The 2007 Patriots went 16–0 before a Super Bowl upset, then the roster reloaded around two young tight ends and returned to the championship game.
The core