Brooklyn Nets · Franchise era 7 of 7
The superstar swing and reset: the Brooklyn Nets story
Franchise era
2019–20—present
The superstar swing and reset
Brooklyn Nets
The story in one sentence
A breathtaking collection of scorers never stayed healthy or stable long enough, leading Brooklyn back into an asset-driven rebuild.
Durant and Irving arrive; another future is rebuilt
Kevin Durant, Kyrie Irving, James Harden and Mikal Bridges gave the era its recognizable core.
Its final meaning is still being written.
Timeline
How it unfolded
Before 2019–20
What came before
Without its own premium picks, Brooklyn found undervalued players and built a surprising playoff team.
2021
Eastern Conference First Round: Brooklyn Nets vs Boston Celtics
2021
Eastern Conference Semifinals: Brooklyn Nets vs Milwaukee Bucks
February 9, 2023
Phoenix's Kevin Durant all-in wager
New Suns ownership immediately compressed a Finals-tested core into another superstar beside Devin Booker. Brooklyn abandoned its own superteam and reclaimed flexibility.
17Superstar packageFebruary 9, 2023PHX⇄BKNDurant to PhoenixPhoenix acquired Kevin Durant and T.J. Warren while Brooklyn received Mikal Bridges, Cam Johnson, four firsts, a swap and additional four-team value.10 assets · 3 outcomes+
The original receipt
Phoenix Suns received
- • Kevin Durant
- • T.J. Warren
Brooklyn Nets received
- • Mikal Bridges
- • Cam Johnson
- • Draft rights to Juan Pablo Vaulet
- • 2023 Phoenix first
- • 2025 Phoenix first
- • 2027 Phoenix first
- • 2028 Phoenix swap rights
- • 2029 Phoenix first
The trade ended the Durant–Irving–Harden experiment and made Phoenix a star-heavy contender, while Brooklyn used Bridges and the distant unprotected picks to begin another reset.
Open full trade tree →2023
Eastern Conference First Round: Brooklyn Nets vs Philadelphia 76ers
Still unfolding
Where the story stands
This chapter remains active, so its final place in franchise history is still being written.
The core